Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Melissodes lupina A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476125
Apolysis arenicola A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473101
Pristiloma chersinella Black-footed Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 26877
Acroptilon repens Russian Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43233
Xestia vernilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475004
Torilis arvensis ssp. arvensis Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 93005
Spilosoma pteridis Brown Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24309
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Euxoa flavicollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474520
Bombus rufocinctus Red-belted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 30349
Dichelonyx backi Green Rose Chafer Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476712
Pseudoluperus longulus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473669
Dulophanes morio A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475627
Osmia dolerosa A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR 1476375
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Dermestes marmoratus A Dermestid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473191
Cicindela longilabris Boreal Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27884
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather Species Plant GNR SNA 54511
Phoetaliotes nebrascensis A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21541
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Andrena scutellinitens A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475141
Oncorhynchus aguabonita Golden Trout Species Fish G5T1 SNA 79972
Platismatia stenophylla Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G4? SNR 36834
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Centaurea trichocephala Feather-head Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 48299
Glossosoma alascense A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31411
Axion tripustulatum A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476802
Taxigramma heteroneura A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473787
Micranthes ferruginea Rusty-hair Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 46418
Formica integroides An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475886
Phlaeopterus cavicollis A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472911
Satyrium saepium Hedgerow Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25455
Andrena chapmanae A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474645
Lycaena nivalis Lilac-bordered Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22378
Oxybelomorpha steckii A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475393
Ilybiosoma seriatum A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71391
Abagrotis apposita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474133
Celastrina lucia Northern Azure Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 62040
Stelis holocyanea A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476558
Pediobius utahensis A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473289
Lasioglossum hudsoniellum A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476058
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Dicosmoecus gilvipes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74124
Lasioglossum foxii A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476898
Nectopsyche halia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473883
Senecio jacobaea Tansy Ragwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60105
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Triepeolus donatus A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476648
Phyllopidea picta A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473380
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Estigmene acrea Salt Marsh Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23303
Calosoma tepidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475563
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Peridroma saucia Varigated Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27188
Libellula pulchella Twelve-spotted Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20909
Amara confusa A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475062
Psylliodes punctulata A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68932
Pterostichus bousqueti Species Invertebrate 1913982
Polycelis coronata A Planarid Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473974
Cottus confusus Shorthead Sculpin Species Fish G5 S5 15853
Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 60815
Pituophis catenifer Gophersnake Species Reptile G5 S5 17540
Nasonovia polemonii An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476187
Berosus fraternus A Water Scavenger Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30611
Calliphora lilae A Blow Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473133
Brassica rapa var. rapa Field Mustard Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85966
Ventenata dubia Ventenata Species Plant GNR SNA 43487
Dolichurus clypealis A Cockroach Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475670
Bucephala - Goldeneye spp. Unclassified Goldeneye Species Bird 93746
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Andropolia aedon A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70534
Zaraea inflata A Hairy Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476744
Fissidens fontanus Water Pocket Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37868
Bourletiella arvalis A Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474067
Osmia raritatis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476441
Geocoris pallens A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473224
Aphodius fimetarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 28204
Potentilla arguta ssp. arguta Tall Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 84376
Caenis amica A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21829
Aphis gossypii An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475209
Cryptomastix mullani Coeur d'Alene Oregonian Species Invertebrate G4 S4Q Tier 3 25622
Euphydryas chalcedona bakeri Chalcedon Checkerspot Subspecies Invertebrate G5TU SNA 81507
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Muhlenbergia minutissima Least Muhly Species Plant G5 SNR 61448
Psychomyia flavida A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31789
Dolerus nativus A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476834
Xerosaprinus acilinea A Clown Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473819
Heriades carinatus A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475949
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Meringis hubbardi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473315
Tamias minimus Least Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S5 18102
Apamea burgessi An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 22672
CSV