Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
CSV