Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8401 - 8500 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Cryphia cuerva A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474379
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Egira variabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474446
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Homorthodes communis Alder Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474596
Tarache toddi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474635
Leucania farcta Meadow Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474699
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 51237
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 51986
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27001
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Pediocactus simpsonii var. robustior Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Subspecies Plant G5? S3 86863
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Colias christina Christina Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32826
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G3 S3 53603
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Tharsalea heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Tharsalea dione Gray Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30957
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Clostera apicalis Apical Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22996
CSV