Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
CSV