Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Bombus sitkensis Sitka Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 27316
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Sphaerium nitidum Arctic Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27598
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474009
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Euxoa nevada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474549
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Sympistis simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474616
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Oligia violacea Violate Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474740
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
Euxoa annulipes A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474472
Chrysobothris horningi A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473169
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Neoligia lancea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474726
Pronoctua craboi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474792
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Botrychium minganense Mingan Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S3 58291
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Xestia homogena A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 79610
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Rhizagrotis stylata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474895
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Stretchia plusiaeformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69735
Collomia debilis Alpine Collomia Species Plant G5 S3 40690
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
CSV