Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
CSV