Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
CSV