Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1501 - 1600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S3S4 56954
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Astragalus atratus Mourning Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S4 49177
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29658
Stenamma diecki An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70413
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Rhopalomyia medusa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473852
Melanchra pulverulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71017
Platarctia parthenos St. Lawrence Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22734
Dicosmoecus atripes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74123
Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24321
Acerra normalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474146
Urocerus gigas flavicornis A Horntail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1472985
Egira perlubens Brown Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474247
Drasteria perplexa Perplexed Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474428
Crotalus oreganus Western Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 18425
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Protorthodes alfkenii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474868
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth Species Fish G5 S4 18873
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Ufeus hulstii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474990
Orthodes goodelli Goodell's Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68368
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Anhimella contrahens A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29913
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 Tier 1 1475540
Tharsalea hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
Phyllocolpa parva A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1472913
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Sorex navigator Western Water Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17403
Zapada columbiana Columbian Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25941
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 70362
Apamea impulsa An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70544
Eupithecia misturata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70818
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Bombus ternarius Tri-colored Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22617
Menetus opercularis Button Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32313
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Palthis angulalis Dark-spotted Palthis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23228
Hypnoidus leei A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475965
Baetis bicaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24557
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 16826
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Corthylio calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Schizura unicornis Unicorn Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25863
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Plebejus lupini Lupine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26470
Pyrrocoma uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S4 61149
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Euxoa manitobana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68665
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20636
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Crematogaster mormonum An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475515
Notarctia arizoniensis A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate S4 31228
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Epeorus deceptivus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32626
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Haemorhous mexicanus House Finch Species Bird G5 S4 15830
Formica lepida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475888
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 16055
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Gambelia wislizenii Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 16302
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
CSV