Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Osmia pusilla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476439
CSV