Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
CSV