Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
CSV