Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
CSV