Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
CSV