Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
CSV