Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum strictum ssp. strictum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 88666
Physocarpus alternans ssp. alternans Dwarf Ninebark Subspecies Plant SNR 89066
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Subspecies Plant SNR 85303
Carex fissuricola Cleft Sedge Species Plant SNR 57490
Buellia chloroleuca Species Fungi SNR 93775
Ribes laxiflorum Trailing Black Currant Species Plant SNR 60601
Papaver lapponicum ssp. occidentale Lapland Poppy Subspecies Plant SNR 89850
Claytonia perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Species Plant SNR 61713
Iliamna rivularis var. diversa Streambank Globemallow Subspecies Plant SNR 92100
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa Subspecies Plant SNR 85444
Saxifraga hyperborea Pygmy Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 56222
Arenaria capillaris ssp. americana Subspecies Plant SNR 92415
Phlox diffusa ssp. scleranthifolia Spreading Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 92626
Aquilegia flavescens var. miniata Yellow Columbine Subspecies Plant SNR 86869
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Festuca idahoensis Idaho Fescue Species Plant SNR 52883
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. racemosa Slender Goldenweed Subspecies Plant SNR 89992
Draba platycarpa Broad-pod Whitlow-grass Species Plant SNR 54421
Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. integrifolium Entireleaf Thelypody Subspecies Plant SNR 90133
Ribes aureum var. aureum Golden Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 84967
Dasiphora fruticosa Golden-Hardhack Species Plant SNR 67953
Salix myrtillifolia var. myrtillifolia Myrtle-leaf Willow Subspecies Plant SNR 85844
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Veratrum californicum var. caudatum California False Helleborne Subspecies Plant SNR 90104
Hydrophyllum capitatum var. capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 85582
Viola palustris var. brevipes Alpine Marsh Violet Subspecies Plant SNR 92153
Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla Clammy Ground-cherry Subspecies Plant SNR 86975
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
CSV