Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1501 - 1600 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S3S4 56954
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Uta stansburiana Common Side-blotched Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 19977
Yoraperla brevis Least Roachfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20527
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Formica puberula An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475909
Oeneis chryxus Chryxus Arctic Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23398
Osmia bucephala A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476034
Proxenus miranda Miranda Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24017
Eupithecia misturata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70818
Datana ministra Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25483
Hydroptila argosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74037
Mustela erminea Ermine or Short-tailed Weasel Species Mammal G5 S4 17667
Derotmema haydenii Hayden Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26323
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Acantholyda terminalis A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476766
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Lepus californicus Black-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15939
Thomomys idahoensis Idaho Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G4 S4 16213
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Satyrium titus Coral Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25045
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Ammospermophilus leucurus White-tailed Antelope Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17612
Isocapnia crinita Hooked Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26557
Scaphinotus marginatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate S4 366344
Leucosticte tephrocotis Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch Species Bird G5 S4 18169
Tetracis cervinaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476573
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Agrotis venerabilis Venerable Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32271
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Myodes gapperi Southern Red-backed Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 19078
Acantholyda brunnicans A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476759
Amphipyra pyramidoides Copper Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29496
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Polites draco Draco Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30593
Proxenus mindara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474874
Hesperopsis libya Mohave Sootywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23925
Oeneis jutta Jutta Arctic Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24233
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Autographa ampla Large Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24987
Erigeron eatonii Eaton's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S4 42318
Bombus melanopygus Orange-rumped Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 25588
Osmia inermis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476392
Astragalus cusickii Cusick's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S4 49851
Neodiprion nanulus contortae Lodgepole Pine Sawfly Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1476663
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Apamea auranticolor An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474182
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Egira curialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474436
Euxoa bochus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474489
Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28750
Sympistis sokar A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474617
Hyppa indistincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474676
Orgyia cana A Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474742
Sideridis uscripta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474922
Tharsalea mariposa Mariposa Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22014
Trichordestra liquida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474984
Anthophora edwardsii A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475090
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 15590
Physella virginea Sunset Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 23465
Tyto alba Barn Owl Species Bird G5 S4 15833
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23865
Artemisia rigida Scabland Sagebrush Species Plant G5 S4 41726
Agriphila plumbifimbriella A Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473913
Catostomus macrocheilus Largescale Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17125
Ribes velutinum Desert Gooseberry Species Plant G5 S4 61291
Sylvilagus nuttallii Mountain Cottontail Species Mammal G5 S4 17537
Rhyacophila oreta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74256
Halimolobos perplexa var. lemhiensis Puzzling Halimolobos Variety Plant G4T4 S4 87730
CSV