Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lebia vittata A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69182
Stellaria media Common Starwort Species Plant GNR SNA 49690
Tharsalea hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Megachile lippiae Lippia Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1942634
Protitame subalbaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473978
Arion ater Black Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 26465
Aix sponsa Wood Duck Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18420
Nematocampa resistaria Filament Bearer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476196
Cipangopaludina chinensis Chinese Mysterysnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 29145
Saxinis saucia A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473727
Sedum telephium Garden Stonecrop Species Plant GNR SNA 56398
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Hybomitra sequax A Deer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475680
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Scleranthus annuus Annual Knawel Species Plant GNR SNA 41598
Euxoa simona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474573
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Notonecta undulata A Backswimmer Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476750
Hololena nedra A Funnel Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474071
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Elymus canadensis Nodding Wild Rye Species Plant G5 SNR 46013
Osmia subaustralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 1476451
Wesmaelius coloradensis A Brown Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473227
Euglesa casertana Ubiquitous Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31300
Vulpia bromoides Brome Six-weeks Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 44114
Aphis nasturtii An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475218
Tenthredo pectoralis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472965
Oreohelix strigosa capax A Land Snail (Eastern Central Idaho) Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2Q SNA 81869
Campanula rapunculoides Creeping Bellflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53039
Sympetrum danae Black Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23290
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Euphyes vestris Dun Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27564
Nehalennia irene Sedge Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30276
Lepesoma verrucifera A Snout Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476840
Amara littoralis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33143
Zodion fulvifrons A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473823
Hylaeus leptocephalus A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475959
Meromyza saltatrix A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473318
Zonotrichia querula Harris's Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 16370
Lychnis chalcedonica Maltese-cross Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 44828
Coelioxys sodalis A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475466
Gastrophysa cyanea A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72428
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Leucorrhinia intacta Dot-tailed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20493
Quedius krali A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476595
Agriphila plumbifimbriella A Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473913
Nephus sordidus A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25861
Megachile frigida A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476095
Agathis californica A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473072
Leymus arenarius European Wildrye Species Plant GNR SNA 56055
Sympistis barnesii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474950
Lithobates catesbeianus American Bullfrog Species Amphibian G5 SNA 19636
Helicopsyche borealis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28503
Rhyacophila vocala A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74270
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Schizocerella pilicornis An Argid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476936
Homalothecium arenarium Sandwort Homalothecium Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36448
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Xanthorhoe defensaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476686
Hydrophoria brunneifrons A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473416
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus Soft Brome Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 85622
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. mexicana New Mexico Lovegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNA 87810
Speyeria callippe Callippe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24278
Poa trivialis Scribner Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 45617
Cinara ponderosae A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475600
Chlorops sordidellus A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473162
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Andrena lupinorum A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475098
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Macropsis ferrugineoides A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70181
Hesperumia sulphuraria Sulphur Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22667
Glena nigricaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474010
Limenitis lorquini Lorquin's Admiral Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26844
Urocitellus armatus Uinta Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18669
Anchusa arvensis Small Bugloss Species Plant GNR SNA 48062
Opisthius richardsoni A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476259
Colias interior Pink-edged Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29541
Slaterocoris utahensis A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473759
Zonitoides nitidus Black Gloss Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29555
Smicronyx abnormis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473760
Euaresta bullans A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475739
Physaria carinata Idaho Bladderpod Species Plant GNR SNR 665962
Cupido amyntula Western Tailed-blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 79540
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. glandulosa Sticky Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 91754
Pyrausta orphisalis Orange Mint Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71166
Schoenoplectus glaucus Tuberous Bulrush Species Plant GNR SNA 40052
Strangesta ptychomphala A Snail Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474104
Echium vulgare Common Viper's-bugloss Species Plant GNR SNA 59226
Plathemis lydia Common Whitetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25360
Pleotrichophorus pullus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476527
Omalus aeneus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473260
Conozoa sulcifrons Groove-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31746
Phleum pratense Meadow Timothy Species Plant GNR SNA 44424
Athysanella nielsoni A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475280
Plenoculus propinquus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473009
Platypolia loda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474773
Schinia mortua A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4? S3 27958
CSV