Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9101 - 9200 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Geocaulon lividum Northern Comandra Species Plant G5 S3 56490
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. angustifolium Narrowleaf Cottongrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 S3 93476
Acalypta cooleyi Cooley's Tingid Species Invertebrate G2 S3 30536
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Physaria geyeri Geyer's Twinpod Species Plant G4 S3 43524
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Cucullia basipuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474385
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Ladislavella traskii Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Hydraecia medialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474599
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Tesagrotis corrodera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474642
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 S2 61234
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 60450
CSV