Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S2 56911
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S2 55875
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Perisoreus canadensis Canada Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S3 44325
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
CSV