Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9884
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
CSV