Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 46335
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
CSV