Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Lomatium roseanum Rose-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant G2G3 SNR 43218
Penstemon perpulcher Minidoka Beardtongue Species Plant G2G3 SNR 61128
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
CSV