Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
CSV