Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9872
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trupanea jonesi A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476676
Hoplopleura arboricola A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473408
Townsendia alpigena Wyoming Townsend-daisy Species Plant G4 SNR 58506
Surnia ulula Northern Hawk-Owl Species Bird G5 SNA 17596
Cimbex americana Elm Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475591
Hemileuca hera Hera Buckmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23283
Glossosoma schuhi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 24930
Ceutorhynchus disturbans A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473155
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy Species Plant GNR SNA 54264
Bolshecapnia sasquatchi Sasquatch Snowfly Species Invertebrate SNA 29694
Anthophora edwardsii A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475090
Kyboasca atrolabes A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70138
Rotala ramosior Toothcup Species Plant G5 SNR 52529
Drasteria stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474002
Prionoxystus robiniae A Carpenterworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27087
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. mexicana New Mexico Lovegrass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNA 87810
Nomada texana A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476240
Simulium venustum Whitestockinged Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473751
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Kybos clypeata A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475721
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Scymnus caurinus A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25778
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Neoligia tonsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71119
Capnia vernalis Belly Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21063
Lepidocyrtus cyaneus A Damp Grain Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476772
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 19370
Thermacarus minutus A Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474095
Bassia hyssopifolia Five-horn Smotherweed Species Plant GNR SNA 59210
Perdita variegata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476505
Malaraeus euphorbi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473252
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Elachista tuorella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473001
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth Bass Species Fish G5 SNA 16488
Asparagus officinalis Garden Asparagus Species Plant G5? SNA 53207
Margaritifera margaritifera Eastern Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28142
Parabagrotis formalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474754
Eutreta diana A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476862
Limonius subauratus Columbia Basin Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473847
Lara avara A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476005
Euxoa tristicula A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 26694
Nannularia brunneata A Varigated Mud-loving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473344
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. purpureum Cushion Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85121
Malva moschata Musk Cheeseweed Species Plant GNR SNA 55650
Isocapnia hyalita Hyalite Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31904
Crossocerus annulipes A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475520
Euchloe lotta Desert Marble Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22657
Despaxia augusta Smooth Needlefly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 24152
Glossosoma verdonum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74000
Sinapis alba White Mustard Species Plant GNR SNA 46591
Biomphalaria glabrata Bloodfluke Planorb Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22046
Diphetor hageni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20148
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Glechoma hederacea var. hederacea Ground-ivy Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 90813
Zale duplicata Pale False Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 68378
Tetanocera plumosa A Marsh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476618
Tenthredo ferrugineipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476952
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Melissodes dagosa A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476118
Aphodius hirsutus An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473097
Xestia cinerascens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474997
Dendragapus obscurus Dusky Grouse Species Bird G5 S5 77490
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Draba sphaerocarpa Northwestern Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S4 60627
Colletes dissoptus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476708
Psallus pilosulus A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473664
Dufourea maura A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475623
Anavitrinella pampinaria Common Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23520
Nathalis iole Dainty Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 25212
Javesella pellucida A Delphacid Planthopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473187
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather Species Plant GNR SNA 54511
Cicindela hemorrhagica Wetsalts Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30019
Andrena ramaleyi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475132
Myrmica fracticornis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70403
Centaurea diffusa Diffuse Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 45581
Scaphinotus castaneus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474034
Platyprepia virginalis Ranchman's Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27434
Papilio glaucus Eastern Tiger Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32962
Centaurea trichocephala Feather-head Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 48299
Arge tavida An Argid Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476798
Tetracis formosa A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473783
Calystegia pellita Hairy Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 56770
Hibiscus trionum Flower-of-an-Hour Species Plant GNR SNA 42337
Formica canadensis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475876
Philanthus gibbosus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472905
Carychium occidentale Western Thorn Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 26051
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Epeorus longimanus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31056
Agonum muelleri A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71572
Drunella coloradensis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21344
Agrochola pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474129
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Perdita adjuncta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476554
CSV