Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Hadena ectrapela A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474588
Sympistis umbrifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474620
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Cucullia postera Postera Cucullia Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68132
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Frasera albicaulis Purple Green-gentian Species Plant G5 S3 49429
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Euxoa cana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474494
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Astragalus eucosmus Elegant Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 40089
Plusia putnami Putnam's Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68362
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Sympistis pallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474606
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Sympistis figurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474963
Hypericum majus Large Canadian St. John's-wort Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 55053
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
CSV