Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
CSV