Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9867
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 58511
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 GUQ SNR 59096
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S3 35826
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665965
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
CSV