Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant G4 S2 51844
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant G5 S2 47668
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
CSV