Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
CSV