Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Megachile snowi A Leafcutter Bee Species G3G4 SNR 1942635
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 22 Steelhead (Snake River - B Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 79657
Oncorhynchus clarkii ssp. 2 Snake River Fine-spotted Cutthroat Trout Subspecies G4T1T2Q SNA 79758
Osmia unca A Mason Bee Species G4G5 SNR 1942640
Osmia thysanisca A Mason Bee Species G2G4 SNR 1942646
Catostomus columbianus palouseanus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80529
Catostomus columbianus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 79823
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 21 Steelhead (Snake River - A Run) Population G5TNRQ SNA 80796
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Catostomus columbianus hubbsi Bridgelip Sucker Subspecies G5TNR SNA 80162
Menyanthes trifoliata Bog Buckbean Species Plant G5 SNR 55774
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Arnica angustifolia Narrowleaf Leopardbane Species Plant G5 SNR 55971
Geum aleppicum Yellow Avens Species Plant G5 SNR 56068
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Crypsis vaginiflora African Prickle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 56323
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Phlox rigida Stiff Phlox Species Plant G5 SNR 56503
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 56700
Astragalus tenellus Loose-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 56794
Calochortus eurycarpus Big-pod Mariposa Lily Species Plant G4 SNR 56923
Hordeum pusillum Little Barley Species Plant G5 SNR 57084
Trifolium aureum Yellow Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 57202
Veronica scutellata Marsh-speedwell Species Plant G5 SNR 57386
Hackelia micrantha Blue Stickseed Species Plant G5 SNR 57511
Paspalum vaginatum Seashore Paspalum Species Plant G5 SNR 57613
Eleocharis macrostachya Creeping Spikerush Species Plant G5? SNR 57722
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Rhodiola rosea Roseroot Stonecrop Species Plant G5 SNR 58016
Bromus vulgaris Narrow-flowered Brome Species Plant G5 SNR 58131
Nothocalais nigrescens Black Hairy False-dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58289
Erigeron uintahensis Uintah Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 58425
Sanguisorba canadensis Canada Burnet Species Plant G5 SNR 58523
Vaccinium caespitosum Dwarf Huckleberry Species Plant G5 SNR 58682
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Ipomopsis aggregata Scarlet Skyrocket Species Plant G5 SNR 58895
Lycopodium annotinum Stiff Clubmoss Species Plant G5 SNR 58988
Packera cymbalaria Dwarf Arctic Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 59100
Frangula purshiana Cascara False Buckthorn Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59217
Trifolium eriocephalum Woolly-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59354
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Artemisia tripartita Three-tip Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 59613
Atriplex canescens Four-wing Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59748
Bromus secalinus Rye Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59838
Carex illota Small-head Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59982
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Euphorbia brachycera Horned Spurge Species Plant G5 SNR 60680
Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 60815
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Phyllodoce empetriformis Pink Mountain-heath Species Plant G5 SNR 61038
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Arnica cordifolia Heart-leaved Arnica Species Plant G5 SNR 61374
Muhlenbergia minutissima Least Muhly Species Plant G5 SNR 61448
Adenocaulon bicolor American Trail-plant Species Plant G5? SNR 61532
Potamogeton filiformis Slender Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61685
Suaeda occidentalis Slender Seepweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61861
Leptochloa fusca Bearded Sprangletop Species Plant G5 SNR 62088
Crataegus castlegarensis Species Plant G5 SNR 77457
Geum x pulchrum Species Plant GNA SNA 78549
Elymus x hansenii Species Plant SNR 78951
Lupinus x alpestris Species Plant GNA SNA 79324
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. sphaerocephalum Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83041
Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea Blue Pendant-pod Oxytrope Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83137
Viola nephrophylla var. cognata Northern Bog Violet Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83233
Salix lucida ssp. caudata Shining Willow Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83365
Corydalis aurea ssp. aurea Golden Corydalis Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83469
Sidalcea neomexicana ssp. neomexicana Rocky Mountain Checker-mallow Subspecies Plant G4?TNR SNR 83586
Delphinium bicolor ssp. bicolor Flat-head Larkspur Subspecies Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 83649
Salvia dorrii var. incana Fleshy Sage Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83749
Aquilegia formosa var. formosa Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83874
Plagiobothrys scouleri var. hispidulus Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 83976
Urtica dioica ssp. gracilis Stinging Nettle Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84056
Carex echinata ssp. echinata Little Prickly Sedge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84163
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Sphaeralcea munroana ssp. subrhomboidea White-stem Globemallow Subspecies Plant G4TNR SNR 84371
Thelypodium sagittatum ssp. sagittatum Slender Thelypody Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 84464
Rubus pubescens var. pubescens Dwarf Red Raspberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84545
Hypericum scouleri ssp. nortoniae Norton's St. John's-wort Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 84621
Oenothera caespitosa ssp. caespitosa Tufted Evening-primrose Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84721
Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. monticola Tundra Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 84858
Ribes aureum var. aureum Golden Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 84967
Bazzania ambigua Species Plant G3G5 SNR 33747
Physalis longifolia var. subglabrata Longleaf Ground-cherry Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85045
Hygrohypnum duriusculum Species Plant G5 SNR 34284
Epilobium glaberrimum ssp. glaberrimum Glaucous Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 85160
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Piperia elegans ssp. elegans Dense-flower Reinorchid Subspecies Plant G4T4 SNR 85259
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus ssp. lanceolatus Sticky-leaf Rabbitbrush Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85529
Polytrichum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36923
Phacelia glandulosa var. glandulosa Glandular Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4T4? SNR 85634
CSV