Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 41400
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
CSV