Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9883
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
CSV