Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 57076
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56059
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
CSV