Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
CSV