Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Arenaria kingii ssp. uintahensis King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
CSV