Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Haplotrema vancouverense Robust Lancetooth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28943
Cicindela willistoni echo Echo Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G4T4 S5 81202
Erynnis pacuvius Pacuvius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29068
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Coenonympha tullia Common Ringlet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29186
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Hesperia colorado Western Branded Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29410
Heptagenia elegantula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate SNR 29641
Potentilla arguta ssp. convallaria Tall Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 83103
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Melanoplus packardii Packard Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29948
Cheumatopsyche mickeli A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30127
Ladona julia Chalk-fronted Corporal Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30357
Schizura ipomoeae Morning-glory Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30563
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Satyrium acadica Acadian Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30822
Physaria integrifolia var. monticola Creeping Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 83833
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Pieris marginalis Margined White Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31296
Argia vivida Vivid Dancer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31471
Lycaena editha Edith's Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31717
Cordulia shurtleffii American Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31935
Paraleptophlebia heteronea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32140
Caenis youngi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32331
Alloperla severa Western Sallfly Species Invertebrate SNR 32569
Pontia sisymbrii Spring White Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32677
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Conocephalus fasciatus Slender Meadow Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33072
Cucujus clavipes A Flat Bark Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33185
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Peltigera pacifica Pacific Felt Lichen Species Fungi G3G4 SNR 37841
Elymus repens Creeping Wild Rye Species Plant GNR SNA 39306
Astragalus microcystis Least Bladdery Milkvetch Species Plant Sensitive G5 SH 39496
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Bellis perennis Lawn Daisy Species Plant GNR SNA 40002
Utricularia minor Lesser Bladderwort Species Plant G5 SNR 40593
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Setaria pumila Yellow Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 42049
Tritoxa cuneata A Picture-winged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473810
Anthidium edwardsii A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473826
Lamium purpureum var. purpureum Purple Deadnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88747
Okanagana utahensis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473842
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Heterlimnius corpulentus A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473874
Orthocladius coffmani A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473890
Vicia cracca ssp. cracca Tufted Vetch Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89128
Endochironomus subtendens A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473906
Limnodrilus udekemianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473923
Tragopogon porrifolius Purple Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 43140
Nais simplex A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473939
Pterostichus ecarinatus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473955
Telmatodrilus vejdovskyi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473971
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Drasteria tejonica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474003
Schinia tobia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474019
Temnochila chlorodia A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474035
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Desoria caeruleatra A Smooth Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474070
Psoroptes equi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474086
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Lepidium chalepense Chalapa Hoarycress Species Plant GNRTNR SNA 90283
Lacinipolia cuneata Cuneate Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474120
Abagrotis erratica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474136
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Andropolia theodori A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474168
Apamea cogitata Thoughtful Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474184
Taraxacum officinale ssp. officinale Common Dandelion Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNA 90733
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Astragalus cusickii var. flexilipes Cusick's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90830
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Dolocucullia dentilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474408
Chenopodium botrys Jerusalem-oak Species Plant GNR SNA 45338
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q SNR 91111
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Euxoa plagigera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474562
Plantago major var. pachyphylla Asiatic Plantain Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNA 91467
Euxoa tronellus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474578
Tragopogon pratensis ssp. pratensis Meadow Goat's-beard Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 91535
Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker Spotted Straw Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474594
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Andrena cyanophila A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474662
Leucania anteoclara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474695
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Parastichtis suspecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474760
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Scotogramma fervida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474908
Sunira verberata Battered Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474941
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T4? SNR 92608
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Xestia mustelina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475002
Agabus austinii A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475035
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Myosotis stricta Small-flowered Forget-me-not Species Plant GNR SNA 47847
Aythya - Scaup spp. Unclassified Scaup Species Bird 93737
CSV