Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9859
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
CSV