Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Calidris alba Sanderling Species Bird G5 S1M 16902
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
CSV