Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Rhyacophila unimaculata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 24201
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Apatania comosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 30596
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Cirsium murdockii Murdock's Thistle Species Plant G2G3 SNR 49555
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Phlox missoulensis Missoula Phlox Species Plant G2G3 SNR 52134
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 55520
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
CSV