Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ligusticum porteri Porter's Lovage Species Plant SNR 54094
Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum Ponderosa Pine Subspecies Plant SNR 89854
Phlox hoodii ssp. canescens Carpet Phlox Subspecies Plant SNR 84462
Crepis nana ssp. ramosa Dwarf Alpine Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant SNR 88540
Eriogonum microthecum var. laxiflorum Slender Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 90185
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus Subspecies Plant SNR 92507
Claytonia sibirica var. sibirica Siberian Springbeauty Subspecies Plant SNR 85002
Chaenothecopsis nigra Species Fungi SNR 93776
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. congesta Ball-head Standing-cypress Subspecies Plant SNR 85912
Chorizanthe brevicornu var. brevicornu Brittle Spineflower Subspecies Plant SNR 83141
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Ericameria greenei Greene's Goldenweed Species Plant SNR 58042
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Lithophragma parviflorum var. parviflorum Small-flower Woodland-star Subspecies Plant SNR 84125
Elymus glaucus ssp. jepsonii Blue Wild Rye Subspecies Plant SNR 88556
Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia Roundleaf Sundew Subspecies Plant SNR 88966
Downingia elegans var. elegans Common Downingia Subspecies Plant SNR 89150
Philadelphus lewisii var. intermedius Subspecies Plant SNR 88940
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. ochroleucum Oval-leaf Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 89120
Camissonia scapoidea ssp. scapoidea Subspecies Plant SNR 84406
Saxifraga subapetala Yellowstone Saxifrage Species Plant SNR 61666
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Juncus tenuis var. tenuis Slender Rush Subspecies Plant SNR 86864
Elymus x hansenii Species Plant SNR 78951
Cerastium arvense ssp. strictum Field Chickweed Subspecies Plant SNR 88471
Lesquerella occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Western Bladderpod Subspecies Plant SNR 90697
Luzula multiflora ssp. multiflora Common Woodrush Subspecies Plant SNR 86457
Atriplex patula Halberd-leaf Saltbush Species Plant SNR 56540
Lathyrus lanszwertii var. lanszwertii Nevada Peavine Subspecies Plant SNR 86820
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
CSV