Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S1 56078
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
CSV