Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19419
Senecio hydrophilus Great Swamp Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58674
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's Waterweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58764
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Eriogonum verrucosum Graceful Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G1G3 SNR 58889
Catostomus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19859
Cynanchum laeve Honeyvine Species Plant G5 SNR 58977
Ictalurus punctatus Channel Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 19986
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Mentzelia laevicaulis Giant Blazingstar Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59215
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Carex unilateralis One-sided Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59481
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Salix barclayi Barclay's Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 59607
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Buglossoides arvensis Corn-gromwell Species Plant GNR SNA 59729
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21018
Bromus hordeaceus Soft Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59837
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 21142
Cyperus erythrorhizos Red-root Flatsedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59949
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Silene latifolia Bladder Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 60059
Amphiagrion abbreviatum Western Red Damsel Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21390
Hyoscyamus niger Black Henbane Species Plant GNR SNA 60176
Catocala ultronia Ultronia Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 21592
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Knautia arvensis Blue-button Species Plant GNR SNA 60540
Pteronarcella badia Least Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22099
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Malcolmia africana African Adder's-mouth Species Plant GNR SNA 60813
Fluminicola minutissimus Pixie Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate GH SH Tier 1 22375
Poa stenantha Narrow-flower Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60895
Isoperla sordida Notched Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 22484
Calochortus bruneaunis Bruneau Mariposa Lily Species Plant G5 SNR 61035
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Matricaria discoidea Pineapple-weed Chamomile Species Plant G5 SNA 61126
Caudatella edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22813
Epilobium suffruticosum Shrubby Willowherb Species Plant G5 SNR 61234
Acronicta dactylina Fingered Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22989
Amelanchier utahensis Utah Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 61372
Speyeria edwardsii Edwards' Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23140
Elatine triandra Longstem Water-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 61426
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Bromus diandrus Great Brome Species Plant G5 SNA 61525
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Stellaria nitens Shiny Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61684
Enallagma anna River Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23516
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Coccinella transversoguttata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23775
Carex siccata Dry-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 62087
Stagnicola apicina Abbreviate Pondsnail Species Invertebrate GUQ SNR 23939
Erigeron speciosus Aspen Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 67728
Ferrissia rivularis Creeping Ancylid Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24106
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Speyeria callippe Callippe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24278
Marilia flexuosa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68224
Plebejus acmon Acmon Blue Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 24424
Bradycellus congener A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 68465
Prophysaon andersoni Reticulate Taildropper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24628
Euxoa obeliscoides Obelisk Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68667
Aquarius remigis A Water Strider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 24859
Lebia vittata A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69182
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Polix coloradella Skunk Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69766
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Macropsis ferrugineoides A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70181
Plathemis subornata Desert Whitetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25358
Andrena subaustralis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70353
Gluphisia lintneri A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 25506
Lasius alienus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70406
Cercyonis oetus Small Wood-nymph Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25629
Agriphila vulgivagella Vagabond Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70485
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25779
Eupsilia tristigmata Three-Spotted Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70834
Acronicta lepusculina Cottonwood Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25937
Orthosia revicta Subdued Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71063
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Rheumaptera subhastata White-banded Black Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71177
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Xylena curvimacula Dot-and-Dash Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 71332
Arctia caja Great Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26361
Anthonomus quadrigibbus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71718
Grammia virgo Virgin Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26507
Carabus granulatus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71964
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Omonadus formicarius An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 72931
Pristiloma chersinella Black-footed Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNA 26877
Hecalus viridis A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73899
Spaelotis clandestina Clandestine Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27026
Ochrotrichia oregona A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 74052
Schinia villosa Little Dark Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27243
Hesperophylax consimilis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 74136
CSV