Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Bombus flavifrons Yellow Head Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28989
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Cicindela purpurea audubonii Audubon's Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 82011
Utacapnia distincta Distinctive Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29267
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant SNR 82831
Amphipyra pyramidoides Copper Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29496
Colias philodice Clouded Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29726
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Nicrophorus marginatus A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 30219
Abagrotis nefascia A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30449
Polites draco Draco Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30593
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Drunella grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30937
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Rhyacophila velora A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 31397
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Papilio rutulus Western Tiger Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31786
Discus whitneyi Forest Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32029
Hemileuca eglanterina Elegant Sheepmoth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32228
Leptophlebia cupida A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32424
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32624
Leucorrhinia glacialis Crimson-ringed Whiteface Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32757
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Doroneuria theodora Montana Stone Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 33259
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Homalothecium arenarium Sandwort Homalothecium Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36448
Setaria viridis var. viridis Green Bristle Grass Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85773
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Draba oreibata var. oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 87091
Chenopodium murale Nettle-leaf Goosefoot Species Plant GNR SNA 41016
Medicago polymorpha Toothed Medic Species Plant GNR SNA 41386
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Apium graveolens Wild Celery Species Plant GNR SNA 41821
Hibiscus trionum Flower-of-an-Hour Species Plant GNR SNA 42337
Artemisia nova Black Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 42838
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Vaccaria hispanica Cowcockle Species Plant GNR SNA 43190
Glyceria fluitans Water Mannagrass Species Plant GNR SNA 44054
Petrorhagia saxifraga Pink-saxifrage Species Plant GNR SNA 44488
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Prunus mahaleb Perfumed Cherry Species Plant G5 SNA 46931
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Tanacetum vulgare Common Tansy Species Plant GNR SNA 47995
Scaphinotus relictus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 366343
Eragrostis cilianensis Stinkgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 48124
Limnodrilus claparedianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1469484
Phytocoris inops A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472915
Daucus carota Wild Carrot Species Plant GNR SNA 48545
Coquilletia insignis A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472943
Trissolcus euschisti A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472976
Crossocerus foxi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472997
Solierella peckhami A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473013
Tachysphex occidentalis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473029
Cryptoripersia trichura A Mealybug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473045
Acemya tibialis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473061
Agriotella fusca A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473077
Vicia cracca Tufted Vetch Species Plant GNR SNA 49450
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Linaria vulgaris Butter-and-eggs Species Plant GNR SNA 49539
Astenus longiusculus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473109
Brachypterolous pulicarius A Sap Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473125
Catagoniops facialis A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473141
Chlamydatus artemisiae A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473157
Chrysopa nigricornis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473173
Deraeocoris bakeri A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473189
Efferia benedicta A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473206
Formicoxenus hirticornis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473222
Letodes grassa A Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473238
Toxophora virgata A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473805
Manica invidia An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473254
Zagrammosoma nigrolineatum A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473821
Orectoderus arcuatus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473270
Okanagana occidentalis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473837
Paroxyna minima A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473287
Rhopalomyia pomum A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473853
Phormia regina Black Blow Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473303
Lasius latipes An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473869
Mesostenus gracilis A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473319
Ochthebius sculptus A Minute Moss Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473885
Muscina stabulans A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473336
Stictotarsus striatellus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473901
Neohaematopinus marmota A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473352
Caripeta aequaliaria Red Girdle Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473918
Nysius raphanus A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473368
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Gnathium eremicola A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473384
Pristina jenkinae A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473950
Heteropogon senilis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473400
Arcteonais lomondi An Earthworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473966
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Hydrophoria brunneifrons A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473416
Tetracis jubararia A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473982
CSV