Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9861
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 61511
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 60838
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61257
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Odontosia elegans Elegant Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25309
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
CSV