Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Rivula propinqualis Spotted Grass Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23700
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Psaltriparus minimus Bushtit Species Bird G5 S3 16925
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Fluminicola coloradoensis Green River Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 28056
Bryelmis idahoensis A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1476808
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Ribes velutinum var. 1 Desert Gooseberry Variety Plant G5T3 S3 91705
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Agnorisma bugrai Collared Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 23971
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Gymnosteris nudicaulis Large-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 61651
Chrysemys picta Painted Turtle Species Reptile G5 S3 62042
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
CSV