Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rossiana montana Northern Rocky Mountains Refugium Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNA 32681
Schistidium cinclidodonteum Schistidium Moss Species Plant G2G3 SNR 34964
Saussurea weberi Weber's Saw-wort Species Plant G2G3 SNR 56893
Rhyacophila robusta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 23155
Melanoplus digitifer A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G3 S4 22167
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Cladonia imbricarica A Moss Species Fungi G2G3 SNR 37925
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Melanoplus sp. 15 Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 26550
Succinea rusticana Rustic Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 23923
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Sphaerium patella Rocky Mountain Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 22745
Rhyacophila rayneri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR 31450
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Heterotheca zionensis Zion Goldenaster Species Plant G2G3Q SNA 61127
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Carex stenoptila Small-winged Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57956
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
CSV