Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
CSV