Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Impatiens ecornuta Spurless Touch-me-not Species Plant G3G4 S2 40788
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant G5 S3 56059
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
CSV