Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bromus marginatus Large Mountain Brome Species Plant SNR 42286
Clematis hirsutissima var. hirsutissima Clustered Leather-flower Subspecies Plant SNR 85303
Eragrostis mexicana ssp. virescens Mexican Lovegrass Subspecies Plant SNR 83231
Papaver lapponicum ssp. occidentale Lapland Poppy Subspecies Plant SNR 89850
Calochortus elegans Elegant Mariposa-lily Species Plant SNR 58376
Lupinus polyphyllus ssp. polyphyllus Subspecies Plant SNR 92507
Chaenothecopsis nigra Species Fungi SNR 93776
Penstemon radicosus Mat-root Beardtongue Species Plant SNR 59823
Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa Subspecies Plant SNR 85444
Aquilegia flavescens var. miniata Yellow Columbine Subspecies Plant SNR 86869
Calamagrostis purpurascens var. purpurascens Purple Reedgrass Subspecies Plant SNR 87269
Castilleja pallescens var. inverta Subspecies Plant SNR 88356
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. racemosa Slender Goldenweed Subspecies Plant SNR 89992
Thelypodium integrifolium ssp. integrifolium Entireleaf Thelypody Subspecies Plant SNR 90133
Ribes aureum var. aureum Golden Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 84967
Salix myrtillifolia var. myrtillifolia Myrtle-leaf Willow Subspecies Plant SNR 85844
Ribes velutinum var. gooddingii Desert Gooseberry Subspecies Plant SNR 92071
Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. fasciculifolium Rock Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant SNR 87895
Veratrum californicum var. caudatum California False Helleborne Subspecies Plant SNR 90104
Hydrophyllum capitatum var. capitatum Dwarf Waterleaf Subspecies Plant SNR 85582
Physalis heterophylla var. heterophylla Clammy Ground-cherry Subspecies Plant SNR 86975
Heuchera flabellifolia var. subsecta Bridger Mountain Alumroot Subspecies Plant SNR 88083
Ligusticum porteri Porter's Lovage Species Plant SNR 54094
Astragalus whitneyi var. sonneanus Northern Whitney's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant SNR 90239
Ribes cereum var. cereum Wax Currant Subspecies Plant SNR 88419
Carex infirminervia Species Plant SNR 62033
Penstemon rydbergii var. aggregatus Rydberg's Beardtongue Subspecies Plant SNR 85219
Pertusaria diluta Species Fungi SNR 93772
Cryptantha pterocarya var. pterocarya Wing-nut Cat's-eye Subspecies Plant SNR 88376
Castilleja sulphurea Sulphur Indian-paintbrush Species Plant SNR 60494
Cryptomastix sanburni Kingston Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 1 29908
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Agrostis rossiae Ross' Bentgrass Species Plant G1 SNR 46628
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Helisoma newberryi Great Basin Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G1 SX 20139
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Astragalus sinuatus Whited's Milkvetch Species Plant G1 SNR 43091
Eriogonum diatomaceum Churchill Narrows Buckwheat Species Plant G1 SNR 46309
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Capnura anas Duckhead Snowfly Species Invertebrate G1 SNR Tier 3 28124
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi G1 S1 33967
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Heterotheca barbata Bearded Golden Aster Species Plant G1? SH 54772
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Catinella gabbii Riblet Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 32017
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Pyrgulopsis intermedia Crooked Creek Springsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNA 28257
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Limnephilus challisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 22297
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Cryptomastix hendersoni Columbia Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 23218
CSV