Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9873
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Species Bird G5 SNA 16516
Petrorhagia prolifera Childing-pink Species Plant GNR SNA 55899
Agrotis orthogonia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474155
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Lupinus sericeus Pursh's Silky Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 56009
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Anas clypeata Northern Shoveler Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 16757
Pascopyrum smithii Western Wheatgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 56102
Apamea occidens Western Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474187
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Certhia americana Brown Creeper Species Bird G5 S4 17082
Veronica biloba Two-lobe Speedwell Species Plant GNR SNA 56278
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Saponaria officinalis Bouncing-bet Species Plant GNR SNA 56464
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Zapus princeps Western Jumping Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 17406
Sorbus scopulina Greene's Mountain-ash Species Plant G5 SNR 56565
Euxoa auxiliaris Army Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474481
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Lathyrus sulphureus Brewer's Peavine Species Plant G5 SNR 56664
Euxoa difformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474512
Ammospermophilus leucurus White-tailed Antelope Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17612
Cryptantha simulans Pine Woods Cryptantha Species Plant G4 SNA 56745
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Limosa haemastica Hudsonian Godwit Species Bird G4 SNA 17742
Sium suave Hemlock Water-parsnip Species Plant G5 SNR 56847
Euxoa quadridentata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474565
Passerculus sandwichensis Savannah Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5B 17889
Streptanthella longirostris Long-beak Streptauthella Species Plant G5 SNR 56975
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Corvus corax Common Raven Species Bird G5 S5 18042
Zigadenus paniculatus Foothill Deathcamas Species Plant G5 SNR 57099
Homorthodes discreta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474597
Leucosticte tephrocotis Gray-crowned Rosy-Finch Species Bird G5 S4 18169
Erigeron caespitosus Caespitose Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 57301
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Sialia currucoides Mountain Bluebird Species Bird G5 S5B 18274
Juncus tenuis Slender Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 57408
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Distichlis spicata Seashore Saltgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 57545
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Sciurus carolinensis Eastern Gray Squirrel Species Mammal G5 SNA 18505
Astragalus agrestis Don Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 57644
Lithophane itata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474701
Thomomys talpoides Northern Pocket Gopher Species Mammal G5 S5 18634
Arceuthobium americanum American Mistletoe Species Plant G5 SNR 57792
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Polygonum viviparum Viviparous Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57930
Plagiomimicus expallidus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474767
Anas americana American Wigeon Species Bird G5 S4B,S4N 18845
Carex viridula Little Green Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58073
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Numenius phaeopus Whimbrel Species Bird G5 SNA 18980
Astragalus geyeri Geyer's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 58173
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Myodes gapperi Southern Red-backed Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 19078
Nardus stricta Moor-mat Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 58328
Setagrotis pallidicollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474914
Troglodytes aedon House Wren Species Bird G5 S4B 19194
Saxifraga foliolosa Leafy Saxifrage Species Plant G4 SNR 58453
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Polygonum lapathifolium Dock-leaf Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58607
Tolype distincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474976
Vermivora cyanoptera Blue-winged Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19471
Carex saxatilis Russet Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58707
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Setophaga townsendi Townsend's Warbler Species Bird G5 S5B 19626
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Agapostemon coloradinus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475043
Colaptes auratus Northern Flicker Species Bird G5 S5 19793
Carex laeviconica Smooth-cone Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58918
Ancistrocerus adiabatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475070
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Erigeron jonesii Jones' Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 SNR 59042
Anthidium tenuiflorae A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475086
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Castilleja rhexiifolia Rhexia-leaf Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5? SNR 59142
Andrena melanochroa A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475102
Helobdella stagnalis A Leech Species Invertebrate S5 20137
Cercocarpus ledifolius Curl-leaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant G5 SNR 59289
Andrena piperi A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475124
Amara discors A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20304
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Andrena topazana A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475157
Punctum minutissimum Small Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20485
Marsilea oligospora Pepperwort Species Plant G5 SNR 59540
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Malacosoma californicum Western Tent Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 20682
Lesquerella montana Mountain Bladderpod Species Plant G5 SNR 59650
Aphis zonassa An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475225
CSV