Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1201 - 1300 of 9902
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ponometia tortricina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71268
Radix auricularia Big-eared Radix Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 26434
Amara carinata A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate SNR 71652
Sphaerium striatinum Striated Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26570
Bembidion timidum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71878
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Gymnetron antirrhini A Sount Beetles Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72484
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Chlorotettix unicolor A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73712
Zaitzevia parvula A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 27150
Hydropsyche californica A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74022
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Chyranda centralis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74119
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 27467
Dolophilodes dorcus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74201
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Rhyacophila rotunda A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 74260
Oreohelix peripherica Deseret Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR Tier 2 27871
Dolophilodes aequalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74288
Ladislavella atkaensis Frigid Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNA 28006
Taylorconcha insperata Unexpected Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G1 SNR 77284
Arion circumscriptus Brown-banded Arion Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28158
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Libellula comanche Comanche Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 28308
Esox lucius x Esox masquinongy Tiger Muskellunge Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78495
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Gyraulus circumstriatus Disc Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28750
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28927
Vallonia excentrica Iroquois Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29059
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Plebejus idas Northern Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29169
Oreohelix strigosa capax A Land Snail (Eastern Central Idaho) Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2Q SNA 81869
Ochodaeus simplex A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29381
Mitoura siva Juniper Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SU 82149
Catocala faustina allusa An Underwing Moth Subspecies Invertebrate G4T4 SNA 29637
Catinella vermeta Suboval Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29787
Potentilla argentea var. argentea Silvery Cinquefoil Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 83089
Acronicta impressa Impressed Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S5 29941
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Bombus sylvicola Forest Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30350
Hemphillia danielsi Marbled Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 1 30554
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Attenella attenuata A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31065
Harpalus ellipsis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31291
Heptagenia solitaria A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31469
Capsula oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31686
Protogygia lagena Lagena Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 31917
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Speyeria hydaspe Hydaspe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G4G5 S5 32133
Nesovitrea binneyana Blue Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32315
Sympetrum obtrusum White-faced Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32565
Calopteryx aequabilis River Jewelwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32674
Rhithrogena morrisoni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32831
Conocephalus fasciatus Slender Meadow Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33072
Cucujus clavipes A Flat Bark Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33185
Oligotrichum aligerum Small Hair Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34143
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. purpureum Cushion Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85121
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Sphagnum platyphyllum Flatleaf Peatmoss Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Hylocomium splendens Stairstep Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36118
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. utahensis Mountain Snowberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85497
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Tortula nevadensis Nevada pottia moss Species Plant G4 SNR 37467
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. gracilis Western Bell-heather Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87069
Portulaca oleracea Common Purslane Species Plant GU SNA 41518
Trifolium longipes ssp. pedunculatum Long-stalk Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 SNR 88753
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra Narrow-leaved Vetch Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 89691
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Centaurea cyanus Garden Cornflower Species Plant GNR SNA 44014
Stellaria graminea var. graminea Little Starwort Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 90039
Lolium perenne ssp. multiflorum Italian Ryegrass Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90584
Valeriana officinalis Common Valerian Species Plant GNR SNA 45030
Suksdorfia violacea Violet Suksdorfia Species Plant G4 SNR 45142
Saxifraga cespitosa ssp. cespitosa Tufted Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 90953
Lotus tenuis Slender Trefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 45569
Thaumatomyia glabra A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473792
Trigonotylus ruficornis A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473808
Puccinellia distans ssp. distans Spreading Alkali Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNA 91323
Zyxaphis canae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473824
Okanagana rimosa rimosa A Cicada Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S5 1473840
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Temnothorax tricarinatus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473872
Oreoleptis torrenticola A Tabanomorph Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473888
Xenochironomus xenolabis A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473904
Digitaria ischaemum Smooth Crabgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 46440
Limnodrilus silvani A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473921
Nais pardalis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473937
Pterostichus castaneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473953
Aulodrilus limnobius A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473969
Camelina sativa Large-seed False-flax Species Plant GNR SNA 46917
Aciurina michaeli A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473985
Digrammia curvata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474001
Pyrausta semirubralis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474017
CSV